St Bathans owlet-nightjar

Order: Apodiformes

Family: Aegothelidae

New Zealand status: Endemic

Conservation status: Extinct

Other names: Saint Bathans owlet-nightjar, St Bathans owletnightjar, St Bathans owlet nightjar

 
 
 
St Bathans owlet-nightjar. Original specimen (proximal right tarsometatarsus), S.042800, Te Papa. St Bathans. Image © Te Papa

St Bathans owlet-nightjar. Original specimen (proximal right tarsometatarsus), S.042800, Te Papa. St Bathans. Image © Te Papa

The St Bathans owlet-nightjar was described from a single bone recovered from 19-16 million-year-old (Early Miocene) lake-bed deposits along the true left bank of the Manuherikia River, St Bathans, central Otago. This bone (NMNZ S.42800, a proximal right tarsometatarsus) is held at Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa. The species has not yet been named as it is known from a single bone only, which has so far been insufficient to clarify relationships with other owlet-nightjars.

The St Bathans owlet-nightjar was smaller than the recently extinct New Zealand owlet-nightjar, but was likely to have been part of its ancestral lineage.

Weblinks

http://www.teara.govt.nz/en/fossils/6/1

References

Worthy, T.H.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Jones, C.; McNamara, J.A.; Douglas, B.J. 2007. Miocene waterfowl and other birds from central Otago, New Zealand. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 5: 1-39.

Recommended citation

Miskelly, C.M. 2013. St Bathans owlet-nightjar. In Miskelly, C.M. (ed.) New Zealand Birds Online. www.nzbirdsonline.org.nz

St Bathans owlet-nightjar

Breeding season
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun
Egg laying dates
  • Jul
  • Aug
  • Sep
  • Oct
  • Nov
  • Dec
  • Jan
  • Feb
  • Mar
  • Apr
  • May
  • Jun